Search results for "sassafras"


Sassafras

Botanical Name: Sassafras albidum

Also known as: Cinnamon Wood

Country of Origin: USA


A Sweet Way to Care for Your Skin

You’ll enjoy taking care of your body even more when you have the dynamic sassafras herb in your cupboard. Sassafras has a long, storied role in cuisine and remedies around the world. Its fragrant bark was the main flavoring agent in old-fashioned root beer while the leaves are used for gumbo recipes. There are many reported health benefits of sassafras root bark. In modern times, sassafras is primarily used in topical application for joint support and skincare.

Both cut sassafras bark and sassafras bark of root powder can be mixed into a variety of creams, ointments, and pastes. Apply it to knees, ankles, wrists, sore muscles, and other areas to aid with relief from discomfort. Call our friendly customer service team for more about our herbs and natural remedies that help you feel better fast.

Products 1-7 (of 7)
Sassafras Bark of Root, Cut, 1 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374C1

Sassafras Bark of Root, Cut, 16 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374C16

Sassafras Bark of Root, Cut, 4 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374C4
$16.20

Sassafras Bark of Root, Cut, Cut, 5 Lbs
Sassafras officinale
Item #374C80
Out of Stock

Sassafras Bark of Root, Powder, 1 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374P1
$5.35

Sassafras Bark of Root, Powder, 16 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374P16
$51.00

Sassafras Bark of Root, Powder, 4 oz
Sassafras officinale
Item #374P4
$16.45

For more results, click here for Advanced Search