Bay Leaves, Whole, 16 oz
Wild Harvested

Bay Leaves, Whole, 16 oz

$21.25
Sorry, this item is currently out of stock. Out of Stock, See Options
In-stock notification
  • Item Number: 038W16

Laurus nobilis

  • Aromatic digestive aid
  • Culinary spice

Aromatic herbs and spices such as Bay leaves have been used for ages to calm upset stomach, alleviate gas, and encourage healthy digestion.

The pungent, slightly bitter flavor of this classic pickling spice is also incorporated in French, Russian, Creole and Balinese cuisines.

DID YOU KNOW: Bay Leaf was used to crown ancient Greek Olympic winners, scholars and poets?

ALSO KNOWN AS: Daphne, Laurier, Llawryfoedd (Welsh), Sweet Bay.

More in Herbs »

Search for more sizes and options »

To see more results, click here for Advanced Search

Common use:

Support digestive health; calms upset stomach; alleviates gas; respiratory function; culinary spice for meat, fish, poultry and game dishes.

Suggested directions:

Pour 1 cup of boiling water over to 1 teaspoonful of whole herb. Allow to steep 4-7 minutes, then strain. Drink 1- 2 cups of tea daily. If desired, add honey and/or lemon to taste.

100% Quality Assurance Guarantee

We want you to be completely satisfied with every purchase from us. If you are not 100% satisfied, please contact our customer service department within 30 days of receipt of your order for a prompt refund, credit or exchange (less shipping charges).

Certificates of Analysis

Locate the Lot Number on your package, then click the corresponding Lot Number below to view the Certificate of Analysis for that item. The top line displays the Certificate for the lot currently available from inventory. Other lots below top line are no longer available.

PHC Lot Number Product Name Botanical Name Country of Origin
19053MB Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus United States
19025GB Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus Turkey
17297OR Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus United States
16210MB Bay Leaves Laurus nobilis United States
15159GB Bay Leaves Laurus nobilis Turkey
15030GB Bay Leaves Laurus nobilis Turkey
GB090508 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
GB022707 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
MB071806 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
SF071504 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus Turkey
GB042204 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
HB051203 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus Turkey
SF020603 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
WH030697 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
HB120495 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
HB083195 Bay Leaves Laurus nobilus
$21.25
Sorry, this item is currently out of stock. Out of Stock, See Options
In-stock notification
  • Item Number: 038W16

You might also be interested in:

Juniper Berries, Powder, 1 oz (Juniperus communis)
Juniper Berries

Powder, 1 oz (Juniperus communis)

Dill Seed, Whole, 1 oz
Dill Seed

Whole, 1 oz

Jasmine, Cut, 16 oz (Jasminum spp.)
Jasmine

Cut, 16 oz (Jasminum spp.)

Saw Palmetto Capsules - 700 mg, 60 Veg Capsules each (Serenoa serrulata)
Saw Palmetto Capsules - 700 mg

60 Veg Capsules each (Serenoa serrulata)

Black Cohosh Root Capsules - 650 mg, 60 Veg Capsules each (Cimicifuga racemosa)
Black Cohosh Root Capsules - 650 mg

60 Veg Capsules each (Cimicifuga racemosa)